fbpx

Privacy Policy

LASALLE EXPLORATION CORP. PRIVACY POLICY

(DATED AS OF JANUARY 2021)

At LaSalle Exploration Corp. (the “Company”), we are committed to providing our shareholders, partners, contractors, employees and affiliates (“Partners”) with appropriate protection of the private information they entrust to us. As carrying out our business involves, as required, the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our Partners, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our Partners’ privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our Partners of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting Partners’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our Partners’ personal information and allowing our Partners to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

 

Scope of this Policy

 This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to the Company.

This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of the Company.

 

Definitions

 Personal Information – means information about an identifiable individual, including name, age, home address and phone number. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that the Company. complies with this policy and PIPA.

 

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

  • Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the Partner voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of
  • We will only collect Partner information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:
  • To verify identity;
  • To set up banking arrangements for direct deposit payments
  • To open and manage an account for those Partners providing services to the Company;
  • To send promotional newsletters to Partners (if they have opted in);
  • Meet regulatory requirements;
  • Collect and process payments for products and/or services;

 

Policy 2 – Consent

  • We will obtain Partner consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).
  • Consent can be provided electronically or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the Partner voluntarily provides personal information for that
  • Consent may also be implied where a Partner is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, and the Partner does not opt-out.
  • Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service, or payment, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), Partners can withhold or withdraw their consent for the Company to use their personal information in certain ways. A Partner’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or If so, we will explain the situation to assist the Partner in making the decision.
  • We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the Partner’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:
  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law;
  • When we require legal advice;

 

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

  • We will only use or disclose Partner personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:
  • To contact our Partners about Company activities that may be of interest;
  • To deliver payments to Partners;
  • To send marketing materials and promotions via email;
  • We will not use or disclose Partner personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do
  • We will not sell Partner lists or personal information to other

 

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

  • If we use Partner’s personal information to make a decision that directly affects the Partner, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the Partner has a reasonable opportunity to request access to
  • Subject to policy 1, we will retain Partner’s personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

 

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

  • We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that Partner personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the Partner or disclosed to another
  • Partners may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.
  • If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to

which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the Partners’ correction request in the file.

 

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

  • We are committed to ensuring the security of Partner personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar
  • The following security measures will be followed to ensure that Partner personal information is appropriately protected:
  • The use of locked filing cabinets where personal information is held;
  • The use of SSL encryption through the website;
  • The use of User IDs, passwords, restricting employee access to personal information as appropriate;
  • We will use appropriate security measures when destroying Partner’s personal information such as shredding documents and permanently deleting electronically stored
  • We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information

 

Policy 7 – Providing Partners Access to Personal Information

  • Partners have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions:
  • A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being
  • Upon request, we will also tell Partners how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if

 

Policy 8 – Mailchimp Privacy

  • The Company uses MailChimp to provide electronic newsletters to In distributing newsletters, MailChimp will collect personal information from  you,  including email addresses you have provided to the Company for the purpose of receiving electronic newsletters, and all information relating to those email addresses.
  • MailChimp also uses cookies, web beacons and Flash player codes to collect information about
  • when you access the Company’s electronic communications;
  • your browser type and version;
  • your operating system and other similar
  • MailChimp will use the information collected from you for the purpose of hosting the online platform to enable the Company to create, send and manage electronic MailChimp will also use this information to measure the performance of the Company’s email campaigns.
  • MailChimp may transfer this information to its contractors or other third parties who process the information on MailChimp’s behalf, or where otherwise required to do so by
  • MailChimp is based in the United States of America (USA) and is subject to the laws of the Your information (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by MailChimp on servers located outside Australia. For more information on the information MailChimp will collect, please refer to the MailChimp’s Privacy Policy and the MailChimp Terms of Use.
  • You can unsubscribe from the Company’s electronic communications at any time by selecting the “unsubscribe” option in every email sent to you by

 

Policy 9 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

  • The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring LaSalle Exploration ’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.
  • Partners should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding LaSalle Exploration ’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the Partner may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Contact information for the Company’s. Privacy Officer or designated individual:

LaSalle Exploration Corp.

Privacy Officer

2080 – 777 Hornby Street Vancouver, BC V6Z 1S4

privacyofficer@lasallecorp.com

Cookies Disclaimer

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.